Shyness and the ability of these antelopes to camouflage themselves in dense cover has protected them from the risks of poaching. Shoving matches ensue between males where heads and horns will be pressed together in an attempt to force horns upon the opponent's nape. Lesser kudu reside in the arid and semi-arid areas of northeastern Africa, including parts of Ethiopia, Somalia, Kenya, Sudan, Uganda and Tanzania. As with many animals, an increase in human development also affects lesser kudu due to habitat being lost to farmland and human encroachment. Greater kudu herds consist of 3 to 10 cows and their young. Here are a few fascinating facts and general information about the beautiful antelope. There are two species of kudu: Lesser Kudu and Greater Kudu. Gestation lasts six to eight months, and the doe gives birth to a single calf after separating herself from the group. The calf will lay concealed by surrounding brush while its mother forages for food. Both the greater kudu and its close cousin, the lesser kudu, have stripes and spots on the body, and most have a chevron of white hair between the eyes. Kudu are highly alert and notoriously hard to approach. Lesser kudu travel in impressive, bounding leaps, covering up to 30 feet (9 meters) at a time and reaching recorded heights exceeding 6.5 feet (2 meters). They browse on foliage from bushes and trees (shoots, twigs) and herbs. Smithsonian’s National Zoo & Conservation Biology Institute 3001 Connecticut Ave., NW Washington, DC 20008, PO Box 37012 When they detect danger – often using their large, radar-like ears – they give a hoarse alarm bark, then flee with a distinctive, rocking-horse running motion, the male laying back his horns to avoid overhead obstructions. Young lesser kudu, Tragelaphus imberbis, an east African forest … These antelopes also eat flowers and fruits if available, and take small proportions of grasses, usually in the wet season. Hunting is also a factor in the conservation of lesser kudu, but the shyness of the species often keeps it protected in the forest and safe from human hunting. Greater kudu may be distinguished from a similar species, the lesser kudu (Tragelaphus imberbis), by the presence of a throat mane. Did you love what you learned about this animal? The greater kudu's horns are spectacular and can grow as long as 1.8 meters (about 6 feet), making 2-1/2 … Females and young have a bright rufous coat, which darkens to slate-gray in males. Savannah woodland, including rocky areas. Challenges proceed among guys and females, where both lesser kudu will remain on rear legs and endeavor to push each other over, with the male typically winning. Habitat The Lesser Kudu is primarily nocturnal and they inhabit dry, flat, and densely thicketed areas as well as woodlands and hilly … Lesser kudu become sexually mature around 15 to 18 months, but males will not have achieved the social status needed to mate until age four or five. This species has been documented at 5,700 feet (1740 meters) near Mount Kilimanjaro. However, males actually mate after the age of 4 to 5 years. 2. Still, it is pursued for its meat and horns, which can be hollowed out and used as wind instruments or in spiritual rituals. About one third of the estimated lesser kudu population can be found in protected areas, but the improved management and protection of these areas would offer a more optimal survival prospect for this species. Little is known about the mating system in Lesser kudu. A Kudu Image courtesy of ale_speciale/Flickr. Educational Activities You Can Do at Home, About the Smithsonian Conservation Biology Institute, Lesser Kudu Born at Smithsonian’s National Zoo, #PandaStory: A New Field Trip Destination. A female about to give birth leaves her group and remains alone for some days afterward. What is a Kudu. Loading... Unsubscribe from Chris Shannon? The Lesser Kudu is 160-175 centimetres (63-69 inches) long and 90-105 centimetres (35-41 inches) tall. The females and juveniles have a reddish-brown coat, while the males become yellowish grey or darker after the age of 2 years. Lesser kudu are striking striped antelope native to the dry lands of northeastern Africa. Diet - what do Kudus eat? The lesser kudu is vividly marked with 11–15 vertical white stripes, broad … There is also a chevron between the eyes. Kudu are a type of African antelope that are found all over Africa, depending on the variety.There are two varieties of Kudu. The lesser Kudu is simply a smaller, miniature and very elegant version of the Greater kudu. Lesser kudu do not have a throat mane. The females and juveniles have a reddish-brown coat, while the males become yellowish grey or darker after the age of 2 years. The kudu is one of the most spectacular must-see animals for African wildlife lovers. Horns are present only on males and are dark brown and tipped with white in color. Other articles where Lesser kudu is discussed: kudu: The lesser kudu stands only about 100 cm (39 inches) high and weighs 92–108 kg (202–238 pounds). Stripes stand out on a grayish-brown coat on males and a reddish-brown coat for females. Cancel Unsubscribe. The midday is spent in rest and rumination in shaded areas. It has been described as one of the most handsome of the antelope family, due to the male’s unique large, corkscrew horns. Lesser kudu are gregarious in nature. Offspring weigh 9 to 16.5 pounds (4 to 7.5 kilograms) and have a 50 percent mortality rate by six months of age; around the same time, calves are weaned from their mothers. Lesser kudu turned out to be sexually active around 15 to a year and a half of age while guys are expected to mate around age four or five. Rinderpest was a relative of the measles virus, and had the potential to kill up to 95 percent of herds that encountered it. Find resources to engage learners in grades preK-12 with science, the natural world, wildlife and conservation. As a public health precaution due to COVID-19, all Smithsonian museums will temporarily close. Lesser kudu are fantastic athletes as they are able to jump distances of more than 9 m (30 ft), and more than 2.5 m (8.2 ft) high. MRC 5516 Facial markings consist of black stripes running from each eye towards the nose, and a white stripe running from each eye to the center of the face. Once gravely threatened by the rinderpest virus, their numbers are now rebounding. The Lesser Kudu live in Eastern Africa and Kenya and Tanzania. Other threats to the survival of these antelopes include overgrazing, human settlement, and loss of habitat. Lesser kudu are mainly active at night and during the dawn, and seek shelter in dense thickets just after the sunrise. The … However, at the age of 4-5 years, males prefer a solitary lifestyle and avoid one another, though 4-5 bulls may share the same home range. Reduce, reuse and recycle — in that order! Despite emerging the victor, the male will never show aggression toward the female during the process. Lesser Kudu vs Greater Kudu Chris Shannon. Listening with its large ears, the kudu barks and flees with its tail up if it detects danger. Kudus are diurnal that means they remain active in the day and sleep at night while during summers they usually prefer to stay hidden at … Washington, DC 20013. Keepers have named this calf Kaddett. Lesser Kudu. Males are pale grey, and females are a bright reddish-brown. Make it the topic of your next school project, or start a conservation club at your school. The greater kudu has a reputation for being both curious and highly alert. The area around the lips is white, the throat has white patches, and two white spots appear on each side of the lower jaw. These animals avoid open areas and long grass, preferring shaded areas with short grasses, instead. They are not territorial and fights between individuals are not common. Feeding primarily at dusk and dawn, lesser kudu eat a wide array of leaves, shrubs, twigs, grasses, herbs and roots. The lesser kudu can be a curious antelope and sometimes you may be fortunate enough when hunting lesser kudu in Africa that you can take a shot when they stand still and stare at you. Although local people hunt them for their meat and horns (which are used as music … Both males and females become reproductively mature by the time they are 1,5 years old. A large, striped antelope, the lesser kudu is always on the lookout for predators like lions and painted dogs. The young have the same … Around 50% of the calves die within the first 6 months of birth from disease and predation, and only 25% can survive after 3 years. The kudu prefers dense bush on the foothills of mountain regions. They don't have a fixed breeding season and births may occur at any time of the year. They inhabit dry, flat, and heavily forested regions, woodlands and hilly areas. A black stripe runs from each eye to the nose and a white one from each eye to the center of the dark face. They can have a different number of stripes on each side of their body. Greater Kudu and Lesser Kudu have different distribution patterns. Both sexes have white stripes on their bodies. Kushukuru was born to first-time mother Rogue and father Garrett in January 2019. You'll learn even more and share the importance of saving species with classmates and teachers, too. Well-constructed bullets are a necessity when hunting lesser kudu in Africa. Largely nocturnal animals, lesser kudu will seek shelter and security in dense thickets by sunrise. The greater kudu is considered by many to be the most handsome of the tragelaphine antelopes, which includes the bongo, eland, nyala, bushbuck and sitatunga. The lesser kudu is vividly marked with 11–15 vertical white stripes, broad chest and throat patches, a nose chevron, and cheek patches. There are two subspecies existing worldwide: the Lesser Kudu (Tragelaphus imberbis) and the Greater Kudu (Tragelaphus strepsiceros). Males are also adorned with impressive spiraled horns which will twist 2.5 times and can grow up to 3.5 feet (60 to105 centimeters) long. This species has a white stripe running down its back with 11 to 14 stripes coming off it and down the animal's side. Lesser kudu are active mainly at night and in the early morning hours, and seek shelter during the day. The lesser kudu is shy and wary, and when startled flees with the tail held up, revealing the white underside. Lessers live across a small range in eastern Africa, primarily in Kenya, Somalia, and Ethiopia. Seven year old Meringue gave birth to the calf in the afternoon of October 5th, 2020. Overgrazing also presents an issue for lesser kudu. Are you a student? The Lesser Kudu … You’ll often hear the word “kudu… Female Lesser Kudu In The Wild. Mature males and females are easy to tell apart.